pic

Results 2016 Jul - Dec


Sunday 08/01/17..SOCIAL CLUB
 
1st-Sandy Pronk 32 nett, 2nd-Ross Manskie 34 nett, 3rd-Peter Eldridge 35 nett.

Gobbles...Jacko & Mel     Bradmans...Y Dog


Saturday 7/01/17 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade-Steve Sell 64 Nett , B Grade-John Rolfe 68 Nett, C Grade-Aaron Moloney 68 Nett.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade-Darky Oliver 69 Gross, B Grade-John Rolfe 84 Gross, C Grade-Aaron Moloney 92 Gross.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp..A Grade-David Hamblin. B Grade-Gavin Marshal. C Grade-John Powderly

Young Detailing Service NTPs-7th-Jarrod Harding, 17th-Jim Brewster
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs for 2nd shot-
3rd-David Taylor,9th-Wayne Asher. 15th-Greg Grounds
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie-9th Michael Slater
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw-G J Nicolls.   Membership Draw-Craig Watson

Pro Shop Two's- Kel Brodbeck, Darky Oliver, Geoff Walker, Wayne Honeman, 4 balls each

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS & THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSOR


Wednesday 04/01/17:  PROS COMP - Medley Stableford
1st-Joel Shields 39 points, 2nd-Helen Spencer 38 points C/B,
3rd-Alan Moore 38 points.
Balls went down to 32 points.  Pro Shop Twos Comp...Alan Moore & Mark Crutcher..3 balls each.

Monday Comp 02/01/2017. Medley Stableford

1st- Steve Sell..36 pts


Sunday 01/01/2017 : Club Comp
 

1st-Chris Keevil..38pts, 2nd-Chris Fraser  C/B.. 36 pts, 3rd-Wayne Honeman..36 pts


Sunday 01/01/17..SOCIAL CLUB
 

1st- Jim Delahunty 31 pts, 2nd-Kev Baker 32 pts, 3rd-Alan Anderson 35 pts

NTP...Sandy Pronk,     Bradmans...Y Dog


Saturday 31/12/16 :- 4BBB Stableford

Sponsors-Chris McInerney & CM  Concrete

Stableford
1st-Wayne Honeman & Ian Wells.
2nd-Cameron Jones & Simon Oakes

                                                                                                                                                 
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd-Rick Oliver,  9th-Mick Kentwell, 15th-Not Struck

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th-Col Blizzard, 17th-Col Blizzard

Pro Shop Twos-Bill Oliver,Phillip Oliver, Rick Oliver,Jarrod Harding, Ian Wells, Craig Taylor...2 Balls each

Secret Birdie Hole-.. Lucky Card Draw-Gary J Nicolls

BALL COMP.

Balls went down to 36 pts.

A big thank you to our sponsor Chris McInerney


Wednesday 28/12/16 :  PROS COMP - Medley Stableford
1st-Peter Mawhinney.. 44 points, 2nd-Patrick Fitzgerald..41 points ,
3rd-Wally Wilder..39 points.
Balls went down to 34 points.  Pro Shop Twos Comp...Ian Boderick & James French.. 4 balls each.

Tuesday 27/12/16 :Club Comp
 1st-Noela Hardman 38pts, 2nd-John Powderly 36 pts C/B,  3rd-Bailey Scott-Miller 36pts

Monday 26/12/16 :Club Comp
 1st- Daniel Cartwright 41
pts, 2nd-Ian Page C/B  38 pts,  3rd- Steve Sell  38 pts

 

Saturday 24/12/16 :- Single Stableford

Sponsors-Adam Tanner

Stableford
1st-Peter Doherty 43pts..$70 voucher
2nd-Bailey Scott-Miller C/B 39 pts..$50 voucher, 3rd- Ian Broderick 39 pts..$30 voucher

                                                                                                                                                 
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd-Steve May 9th-Not struck. 15th-Col Miller

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th-Mark Crutcher, 17th-Jarrod Harding

Pro Shop Twos-Mark Crutcher,Rick Oliver,Alan Moore.. 4Balls each

Secret Birdie Hole-.. Lucky Card Draw-Gary J Nicolls

BALL COMP.

Balls went down to 37 pts.

A big thank you to our sponsor ADAM TURNER

Wednesday 21/12/16 :  PROS COMP - Medley Stableford
1st-Col Miller 41 points, 2nd-John Jones 40 points ,
3rd-Ron Flynn 39 points.
Balls went down to 34 points.  Pro Shop Twos Comp...Steve Sell & Phil Cartwright.. 4 balls each.

Congratulations to Steve Sell for his Eagle 2 on the par 4 ,15th hole

Sunday 18/12/16 :Club Comp
 

1st- Wayne Honeman..37 pts, 2nd-Col Miller C/B ..36 pts, 3rd- Steve May..36 pts


 Sunday 18/12/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes American Foursomes.
1st- Sandy Pronk/Jim Brewster , 2nd-Simon Murray / Peter Whye ,3rd-Steve Eldridge / Alan Anderson
Bradmans-Not played
Nearest the pin-Not played

 

Saturday 17/12/16 :- 4BBB Stableford.

Sponsors-Aoron Moloney,Gary Anderson & Darcy Whinam

4BBB
1st-Stu Norton / Geoff Connelly 46 pts
2nd.. S Sneddon/Lloyd Kimber  45 pts, 3rd..Bailey Miller/Konar Scott-Miller 45 pts

                                                                                                                                                 
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd-Jordan Osmond. 9th-Konar Scott-Millar 15th-Greg Grounds

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th-Matt Williams. 17th-Peter Campbell

Pro Shop Twos-Dean Schofield, Todd Shipton 5 Balls each

Secret Birdie Hole-Bailey Millar. Lucky Card Draw-Mathew Simmons /Daniel Cartwright.

BALL COMP.

1st-Geoff Connelly..39 pts. 2nd- Peter Doherty C/B...38pts, 3rd..Col Millar.

Balls went down to 35 pts.

A big thank you to our sponsors Aaron,Gary & Darcy

 

Wednesday 14/12/16 :  PROS COMP - Medley Stableford
1st-Terry Perrin C/B 40 points, 2nd-Betty Santon C/B  40 points ,
3rd-Peter Doherty C/B 40 points. 4th-John Jones 
Balls went down to 34 points.  Pro Shop Twos Comp...Steve Sell  8 Balls each.

Sunday 11/12/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Nett-
1st -Peter Norton 32 nett, 2nd-Peter Eldridge 37 nett C/B ,3rd-Noel Bell 37  nett
Bradmans to Jake Bourke, RADARS Winner-Jim Delahunty 
Nearest the pin 7th-Noel Bell

Sunday 11/12/16 :Mixed Foursomes Championship.
 
Scratch.

1st- James French / Chrisobel French..  2nd- Ian Page / Helen Spencer

Handicap

1st-Grant Harding/Liz Harding. 2nd-Steve Sell/Michele Blizzaed

 

Saturday 10/12/16 :- 4BBB Stableford -Christmas Hamper

4BBB
1st -John Connell / Greg Murray.51 pts
2nd-Jonno Watson / Craig Watson..50 pts  
                                                                                                                                                     
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd Mark McCormick. 9th-Jacko Anderson 15th-Peter Doherty

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th-David Hamblin  17th- Mathew Maxwell

Pro Shop Twos-Gavin Marshall,Steve Sell,Bill Oliver,Steve May,Ian Tierney,David Hamblin,Wally Wilder..2 Balls each

Secret Birdie Hole-David Hamblin. Lucky Card Draw-Geoff Walker

 

Wednesday 07/12/16 :  PROS COMP - Medley Stableford
1st-Ian Page 40 points, 2nd-Ian Broderick  39 points ,
3rd-Darryl Brown C/B 38 points.  
Balls went down to 34 points.  Pro Shop Twos Comp..Wally Wilder, Ian Broderick, Ian Page....3 Balls each. Jackpot Draw not struck

Congratulations to Ian Broderick for HOLE IN ONE on the 7th

 

Sunday 04/12/16 :
 -Cherry Festival Cup

1st-C & A Miller  .2nd-J Brewster & R Hargraves C/B. 3rd I Tierney & M McCormick. 4th B Oliver & I Page

NTP..7th M Goodlook & G Le Strange, 13th..S Manning & P Doherty,  14th G Anderson & A Moloney. Bradmans Trophy B Hazelgrove & A Hampton.

Thank you to everyone for there support from the Prostate Cancer Support Group


Saturday 3/12/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade-Stu Norton 66 Nett C/B , B Grade-Mick Kentwell 64 Nett, C Grade-Darryl Whinam 59 Nett.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade-Jarrod Harding 71 Gross, B Grade- Mick Kentwel 77 Gross, C Grade-Matt Williams 89 Gross.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp..A Grade-James French 25. B Grade-Mick Kentwell 24. C Grade-Matt Williams 30

Young Detailing Service NTPs-7th-Mark Crutcher, 17th-Steve Sell
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs for 2nd shot-
3rd-Mark Crutcher,9th..Not Struck. 15th-Friday Martens
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 12th Hole-Jarrod Harding
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw-Bill Oliver.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE WINNERS

 

 Wednesday 30/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st-Penny Greaves 46 points, 2nd-Craig Watson C/B 41 points ,
3rd-Alan Moore 41 points 
Balls went down to 35 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Pud Smithers,Bill Oliver..2 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

Sunday 27/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - 

Club Comp Sunday
1st-Aaron Maloney 33 points, 2nd-Curly Keevil 31points C/B

  Sunday 27/11/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st -Chris Holmes 30 nett, 2nd -Jake Bourke 31 nett, 3rd -Lloyd Foley 33 nett
Bradmans to GIBBO. Gobbles - Peter Eldridge 18th 
Nearest the pin 7th - Chris Holmes

Saturday 26/11/16 :-
Mick Kentwell & Matt Williams Sponsors

Handicap.

1st-Rick Oliver/James French   2nd-Gary Nicolls/Phillip Oliver                                                                                                                                              
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd-James French. 9th-Not Struck..15th-John Connell
Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th-Phillip Oliver,  17th-Darryl Brown

Ian Page Bricklaying Lucky Card Draw-Not Struck

Wednesday 23/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st-Michele Blizzard 40 points C/B, 2nd-Matt Williams 40 points ,
3rd-Ian Broderick 40 points 
Balls went down to 32 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Ian Page,Ian Broderick..2 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

Sunday 20/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - 

Young Physio + Sports Injuries Center Trophies -
1st-Chris Fraser 39 points, 2nd-Bailey Miller 38points, 3rd-Wayne Honeman C/B 37 points.

Balls down to 36 points

 Saturday 19/11/16 :-
Wilders Bakery American Foursomes
Scratch...
1st -Jack Parker/Rick Oliver
2nd-James French/Nick Bush

 Handicap.

1st-Ian Tierney/Barry Gaal   2nd-Peter Eldridge/Alan Anderson                                                                                                                                                   
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 3rd-Jack Parker. 9th-Barry Gaal..15th-Konar Scott-Miller

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th - Jim Brewster,  17th -Rick Oliver

Ball Comp.....Tierney/Gaal, Eldridge /Anderson,Scott-Miller,Honeyman,Williams/Kentwell,Sell/Broderick...1 ball each

Ian Page Bricklaying Lucky Card Draw-

Ian Wells/John Powderly.

Wednesday 16/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st-Frank Lincoln 40points, 2nd-Tom Clifford 39points ,
3rd-Sandra Holmes 37 points C/B,
Balls went down to 34 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Max Gilbert..6 Balls
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

Sunday 13/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - 

James French Trophies -
1st-Lynnette Page 39 points, 2nd-Brian Page. 38 points, 3rd-Jarrod Harding  36 points

Saturday 12/11/16 :- 4BBB Stableford -
Rolfe /McKnight Cup :-
4BBB-Scratch.
1st -James French/Rick Oliver
2nd-Steve Sell/Ian Broderick

4BBB Handicap.

1st-Bill Oliver/Darryl Winham,   2nd- Craig Watson/Jono Watson                                                                                                                                                     
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs - 2nd -Patrick Fitzgerald, 3rd-Matt McKnight. 15th-Greg Murray

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th - Gavin Marshall,  17th -Bill Oliver

Pro Shop Twos-Darryl Winham,Max Gilbert,Grant Harding,Bill Oliver(2).3 Balls each

Secret Birdie Hole-Grant Harding

 Wednesday 09/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st-Lorraine Nicolls- 42 points, 2nd-Brian Norman- 40points ,
3rd-Greg Grounds-39 points,
Balls went down to 36 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Steve May,Alan Mooore,Adrian Hanrahan,Steve Sell....2 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

Sunday 6/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - 

Golden Glance Nursery & Ants Pantz Cafe Trophies -
1st - Matt Williams 37 points, 2nd -points. Bailey Scott-Miller 36 points C/B


Saturday 5/11/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade-Andrew Miller Nett 70, B Grade- Mick Kentwell 68, C Grade-Greg Grounds 65.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade-Andrew Miller 77, B Grade- Mick Kentwell 81, C Grade-Greg Grounds 86.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp-Not played
Young Detailing Service NTPs - 17th -John Connell, 7th-Kel Brodbeck
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs for 2nd shot-
2nd -Matt Williams, 3rd -Darrell Brown, 15th-Mick Kentwell
(Different NTP holes than usual due to significant hole closures)
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 9th Hole (as played) - None.
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - Not Won -

PRO SHOP TWOS Phil Cartwright, Kel Brodbeck  8Balls each

Friday 4/11/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st-Peter Doherty 21pts C/B,2 balls, 2nd-John R Barton 21 pts, 3rd- David Robinson..20pts..1 ball each
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

Wednesday 02/11/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Marie Inwood 44 points, 2nd-Peter Doherty 41 points C/B,
3rd-Aaron Moloney 41 points,
Balls went down to 35 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Darren O'Brien,Steve May,Peter Doherty,Grant Harding,Ian Page..2 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

Tuesday 1/11/16 : -Melbourne Cup Comp - 
1st -Marie Inwood 42 pts . 2nd- Michele Blizzard 37 pts, 3rd- Darren O'Brien  36 pts

 Sunday 30/10/16   Simon Oakes Trophies -Medley
1st - Chris Keevel 37 points, 2nd - Chris Fraser points. 

Saturday 29/10/16 :-  Stableford -
Paul Flynn,Darren O'Brien & Lloyd Kimber Trophies :- 
Stableford
1st -Daryl Whinam 43pts, 2nd- James Glasheen 41pts, 3rd-Steve May  40 pts c/b, Colin Miller

Young Detailing Services NTPs - #7 Steve May ,#17 Matt Williams
Keith Simmons Engineering NTP- #3 Ron Thompson, #9-Craig Taylor, #14-Peter Brodbeck

Pro Shop Twos..Steve May.(2), Stephen Hare,Bob Splithof,Pat Brodbeck,Max Gilbert,Alan Moore,Stuart Norton,Craig Taylor..2 balls each

Friday 28/10/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st Col Miller..21 pts,2 balls, 2nd = Andrew Miller,Brian Christie,Darren O'Brien..20 pts..1 ball each
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

 Wednesday 26/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Darren O"Brien 42points, 2nd- C/B Larry Marks points,
3rd-Peter Ferguson 40 points,
Balls went down to 36 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Col Blizzard,Grant Harding,Geoff Walker,Wally Wilder..2 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw..Not Struck

 Sunday 23/10/16 :
 -Hayley Anderson Mind Battle Ambrose

1st-Chris Keevil,Robert Keevil,Chris Fraser,Alan Wilder.Nett 48.2nd-Ian Page,John Jones,G.O Nicolls,Ian Broderick..Nett 50.  Handicap Division.1st..G Le Strange,I Goodluck,P Brodbeck,,B Stone. 41 1/8 Nett  2nd..P Norton, M Hanley, S Murphy, J Anderson 42 3/4 Nett.  NTP G Murfitt, A Wilder, L Foley, N Rhodes.  Straight Drive M Hanley ( mens) C Rhodes( Ladies)
 

 
Saturday 22/10/16 :- 4BBB Stableford -
Col &Michele Blizzard Trophies :-
4BBB Stableford -
1st -David Taylor/Wally Wilder 45 points
2nd-Aaron Moloney/Des Daly 44 points C/B

Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Not Won, 8th - Not Won, 14th-Grant Harding

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th - John Powderly, 9th-Mick Slater,  17th -Ian Page , Ladies NTP-7th-Chris Keevil.

Pro Shop Twos-Col Miller,Alan Moore,Mick Slater..3 Balls each

Friday 21/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st -John Barton . 
Balls went down to 18 points on a countback. 
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

 

Wednesday 12/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Peter Doherty 40points, 2nd- C/B Col Blizzard 39 points,
3rd-Chris Frase 39 points, 4th- Larry Marks 39 points. 
Balls went down to 34 points. Pro Shop Twos Comp..Peter Doherty,Col Blizzard 4 Balls each
Jackpot ball draw was won by Michele Blizzard


Sunday 16/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - 

Cherry Blossom Motel Trophies -
1st - Wayne Honeman 39 points c/b, 2nd - Matt Williams 39 points.  Balls went down to 35 points.

Sunday 16/10/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Peter Whye 32 nett, 2nd - Chris Holmes 33 nett, 3rd - Jake Bourke 33 nett.
Bradmans to Muz Hanley 45. Gobbles - Peter Eldridge.
Nearest the pin 7th - Peter "Zorba" Campbell.

Saturday 15/10/16 :- 4BBB Stableford -
Young Eyes & Simon Hobson Trophies :-
4BBB Stableford -
1st - "Little" Garry Nicolls & Adrian Hanrahan 48 points
2nd - Phillip "Darkie" Oliver & "Big" Garry Nicolls 45 points

Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Not Won, 8th - Not Won, 14th - Gavin Marshall

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs -
7th - Mark "Spade" McCormick, 17th - Jim Brewster 
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - not won
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - won by Garry Nicolls & Adrian Hanrahan
Meat Raffle sponsored by the Young Golf Club.

Friday 14/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - Ron Flynn 21 points from Chris Keevil with 20 points. 
Balls went down to 20 points on a countback. 
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

Wednesday 12/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Adrian Hanrahan 44 points, 2nd- Wayne Hewson 41 points,
3rd- Brandt Riley 41 points, 4th- Chris "Smoky" Fraser 40 points. 
Balls went down to 31 points on a countback.
Jackpot ball draw was won by John Connell.
CONGRATULATIONS TO WAYNE HEWSON FOR A HOLE IN ONE ON THE 7TH HOLE.

Sunday 9/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Young Workwear Centre Trophies -
1st - Shaun Rolfe 37 points, 2nd - Zac Williams 36 points on a countback from John Jones 36 points.  Balls went down to 35 points.

Sunday 9/10/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Al Anderson 32 nett, 2nd - Bobby Brown 34 nett, 3rd - Ben Holmes 35 nett.
Bradmans to Sandy Pronk 41. Gobbles - 3rd Noel Bell.
Nearest the pin 17th - Bobby Brown.

Saturday 8/10/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade- Rick Oliver 67, B Grade- John Rolfe 64, C Grade- Darren O'Brien 67.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade- Rick Oliver 67, B Grade- John Rolfe 80, C Grade- Mat Williams 90.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp-
A Grade- Steve Sell 25, B Grade- John Rolfe 25, C Grade- Mat Williams 29.
Young Detailing Service NTPs - 17th - Darkie Oliver, 18th - Wayne Honeman
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
2nd - Zac Williams, 3rd - Mark Crutcher, 14th - Bailey Scott Miller.
(Different NTP holes than usual due to significant hole closures)
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 9th Hole (as played) - None.
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - Not Won -
Free membership referral won by Mark Crutcher.
Meat Raffle sponsored by Young Eyes.
Qualifiers for the Norman Crawford Matchplay Playoffs are -
Michael Slater, Darren O'Brien, Adrian Hanrahan, Steve Sell,
Mick Kentwell, Nick Bush, Zac Williams & Bill Oliver.
(Reserves in order are - Allan Moore, Mat Williams, Steve Dewar)
Matches to be played fortnightly over next few weeks.
Darren O'Brien Vs Nick Bush
Bill Oliver Vs Seve Sell
Michael Slater Vs Adrian Hanrahan
Mick Kentwell Vs Zac Williams
ALL MATCHES RIGHT THROUGHOUT ARE DECIDED BY LOT (CHANCE DRAWS)


Friday 7/10/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NOT HELD DUE 9 HOLES UNPLAYABLE.  

Wednesday 5/10/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
DUE TO EXCESSIVE RAIN, THE GOLF COURSE IS ONLY PARTLY OPEN, AND ACCESSIBLE TO WALKING PLAYERS ONLY AT PRESENT.
1st- Ian Broderick 40 points, 2nd- Steve Sell 35 points,
3rd- Adrian Hanrahan 34 points.  
Balls went down to 31 points on a countback. Jackpot ball draw was not held.

Monday 3/10/16 : - Stableford Men & Ladies - 
DUE TO  CONTINUED AND LONG RUNNING POOR WEATHER THIS EVENT WAS NOT HELD.

Sunday 2/10/16 : - Open 4 Person Ambrose -
Hayley Anderson Ambrose -  
DUE TO  CONTINUED AND LONG RUNNING POOR WEATHER THIS EVENT WAS NOT HELD.  PLEASE CHECK THE PROGRAM LATER FOR RESCHEDULING OF EVENT WHEN IT CAN BE FITTED IN.

Sunday 2/10/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
DUE TO  CONTINUED AND LONG RUNNING POOR WEATHER THIS EVENT WAS NOT HELD.

Saturday 1/10/16 : - Stableford Men & Ladies - 
DUE TO  CONTINUED AND LONG RUNNING POOR WEATHER THIS EVENT WAS NOT HELD.  PLEASE CHECK THE PROGRAM LATER FOR RESCHEDULING OF EVENT WHEN IT CAN BE FITTED IN.


Friday 30/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NOT HELD DUE TO BAD WEATHER.  

Wednesday 28/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Bailey Scott-Miller 38 points, 2nd- Garry J Nicolls 38 points,
3rd- Paul "China" Holmes 36 points, 4th- John Jones 36 points,
5th- John Powderly 36 points. Balls went down to 30 points.
Jackpot ball draw was not won.

Sunday 25/9/16 : - Medley Stroke - 
Club Trophies -
1st - Wayne "Sid" Honeman 67 nett, 2nd - Bailey Scott-Miller 68 nett.
Balls went down to 68 nett. 

Sunday 25/9/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Kevin Baker 32 nett, 2nd - Sandy Pronk 35 nett, 3rd - Murray Hanley 36 nett.
Bradmans to Lloyd Foley 42.
Gobbles - 1st - Allan Anderson, 14th - Jim Delahunty

Saturday 24/9/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade- Bill Oliver 68, B Grade- Max Gilbert 69, C Grade- Bailey Scott-Miller 63.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade- Bill Oliver 70, B Grade- Mick Kentwell 84, C Grade- .Bailey Scott-Miller 81
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp-
A Grade- Bill Oliver 26, B Grade- Max Gilbert 30, C Grade- Patrick FitzGerald 30
Young Detailing Service NTPs - 7th - Gus Stinson, 18th - Daniel Cartwright
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
Not held due to hole closures
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 1st Hole - Bill Oliver
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - Won by Alan "Wally" Wilder -
Free membership referral won by David Hamblin.

Friday 23/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NOT HELD DUE TO BAD WEATHER.  

Wednesday 21/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
NOT HELD DUE TO BAD WEATHER. 

Sunday 18/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
South West Tractors Trophies -
NOT HELD DUE TO BAD WEATHER

Sunday 18/9/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
Only attracted a small field due to weather.
1st - Rob Harvey 36 nett, 2nd - Jim Delahunty 36 nett, 3rd - Sandy Pronk 36 nett.
Bradmans to Peter Whye.

Saturday 17/9/16 :- Mixed 4BBB Stableford & Single Stableford -
Honor Oliver Memorial Event - Oliver Family Trophies :-
Mixed 4BBB Stableford -
1st - Patrick FitzGerald & Helen Spencer 46 points
2nd - Phillip "Darkie" Oliver & Marie Inwood 45 points
Single Stableford - 1st - Simon Murray 40 pts
 
Single Stableford - 2nd - Maureen Perkins 39 pts
Special NTPs - 7th - Simon Murray, 7th - Glenda Cooper
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - James French, 9th - Konah Miller, 13th - Zac Williams

Watson Toyota Mens NTPs - 17th - Darcy Whinam 
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - not held
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - not held
Meat Raffle not held


Friday 16/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - Col Miller with 18 points on a countback from Chris Keevil with 18 points. 
Balls went down to 16 points on a countback. 
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

Wednesday 14/9/16 & Thursday 15/9/16 : -
Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
DUE TO POOR WEATHER ALL WEEK THIS COMPETITION COULD NOT BE HELD AT ALL.

Sunday 11/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Garry's Gourmet Meats & Carmelo's Pizzas Trophies -
1st - Konah Miller 40 points, 2nd - Bailey Scott-Miller 37 points on a countback from Wayne "Sid" Honeman 37 points.  Balls went down to 34 points.

Sunday 11/9/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
Only attracted a small field.  Results to be advised.

Saturday 10/9/16 : - Stroke - Monthly Medal -
Keith Simmons Engineering Trophies -
DUE TO POOR WEATHER THE SEPTEMBER MONTHLY MEDAL WAS NOT HELD ON SATURDAY, BUT WILL BE CONDUCTED AT A DATE TO BE ADVISED ALONG WITH THE NORMAN CRAWFORD QUALIFYING ROUND -


Friday 9/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
Won by Ron Flynn 19 points from Andrew Miller 17 points and Noela Hardman 17 points. Balls went down to 15 points on a countback.
Remember that this comp can be played any day midweek.

Wednesday 7/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Konah Miller 43 points, 2nd- Mark Flynn 38 points,
3rd- Chris "Smoky" Fraser 38 points, 4th- Ron Flynn 36 points,
5th- Rick Oliver 36 points, 6th- Bill Meagher 36 points. 
Balls went down to 30 points on a countback. Jackpot ball draw was not won.

Sunday 4/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Ben Dean Trophies -
1st - Bailey Scott-Miller 40 points, 2nd - Konah Miller 36 points. 
Balls went down to 32 points.

Sunday 4/9/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
NOT HELD DUE TO BAD WEATHER


Saturday 3/9/16 : - Stroke - Monthly Medal -
Keith Simmons Engineering Trophies -
DUE TO POOR WEATHER THE SEPTEMBER MONTHLY MEDAL WAS NOT HELD ON SATURDAY, BUT WILL BE CONDUCTED NEXT SATURDAY INSTEAD ALONG WITH THE NORMAN CRAWFORD QUALIFYING ROUND -


Friday 2/9/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NO PLAY DUE TO BAD WEATHER

Thursday 1/9/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Michele Blizzard 37 points, on a countback from 2nd- Joel Shields (3 under par) 37 points, 3rd- Liz Harding 36 points, 4th- Wayne Hewson 36 points on a countback from John Jones 36 points.  Balls went down to 30 pts.
Jackpot ball draw was won by Mark Crutcher.

Wednesday 31/81/6 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp -
NO PLAY DUE TO BAD WEATHER 

Sunday 28/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Col Miller, Trish Miller & Andrew Miller Trophies -
1st - Jim Glasheen 36 points, 2nd - Brian Page 35 points. 
Balls went down to 33 points.

Sunday 28/8/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Bob Brown 34 nett, 2nd - Steve Eldridge 35 nett, 3rd - Peter Campbell 36 nett. 
Bradman's to Dennis Boyd 49.  Gobbles - Jake Bourke 6th Hole.

Saturday 27/8/16 : - PAR 3 TOURNAMENT
Sponsored by CGU INSURANCE & RICHARD MELLISH INSURANCE SERVICES
 
Men Scratch - Par 3 Champion - James French 57
A Grade - 1st - James French 57, 2nd - Joel Shields 59 on a countback
B Grade - 1st - Pud Smithers 60, 2nd - Barry Gaal 63
C Grade - 1st - John Powderly 68, 2nd - Bailey Scott-Miller 71
Men Handicap -
A Grade - 1st - Bill Oliver 56, 2nd - Jordon Osmond 57 on a countback
B Grade - 1st - Mark Flynn 50, 2nd - John Connell 55 on a countback
C Grade - 1st - Darcy Whinam 54, 2nd - Brian Christie 56 on a countback
Ladies Scratch - Par 3 Champion - Helen Spencer 58
Div 1 - 1st - Helen Spencer 58, 2nd - Chris Keevil 70
Div 2 - 1st - Lavell Hardy 77, Sharon Wilder 78 on a countback
Ladies Handicap -
Div 1 - 1st - Liz Harding 54 on a countback, 2nd - Lorraine Regan 54
Div 2 - 1st - Jenelle Connelly 52, Carolyn Shaw 54 on a countback
Nearest the pins -
Sponsored by CGU, RMIS, Young Detailing Service & Keith Simmons Engineering
1st - Joel Shields, 2nd - Jim Glasheen, 3rd - John Connell, 4th - Steve Smith,
5th - Bailey Scott-Miller, 6th - Steve Smith (HOLE IN ONE), 7th - Mark Flynn,
8th - Jordon Osmond, 9th - Lorraine Regan, 10th - Maxine McCormack,
11th - Jordon Osmond, 12th - Steve May, 13th - James French,
14th - Bill Oliver, 15th - Bill Oliver, 17th - Joel Shields, 18th - Rick Oliver.

Friday 26/8/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
Won by David Robinson 21 points from John Jones 20 points, Maurice Penson 20 points and Gavin Marshall 19 points. Balls went down to 17 points.
Remember that this comp can be played any day midweek.

Wednesday 24/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Wal Bronar 36 points, 2nd- Brian Christie 35 points, 3rd- Darren O'Brien 35 points, 4th- Penny Greaves 35 points, 5th- David Grant 34 points on a countback from Michele Blizzard & Mark Flynn 34 points. 
Balls went down to 28 points on a countback. Jackpot ball draw was not won.

Sunday 21/8/16 : - 27 Holes Men's Foursome Championships -
Jim Glasheen, Bruce's Mensland, Trimech Pty Ltd, Signs R Us, Young Radio Cabs, Michele Seymour Catering, Gold Rush Motel Trophies -
27 Holes Scratch Winners: -
1st - Bill Oliver & Ian Page 115
2nd - Ian Broderick & Steve Sell 116
27 Holes Handicap Winners: -
1st - Simon Murray & Jacko Anderson 103 3/4
2nd - Jim Glasheen & Steve May 114 1/2

Saturday 20/8/16 : - 4 Ball Aggregate Stableford -
Peter Rushby & Geoff Walker Trophies -
1st - Gavin Marshall & Jarrod Harding 70 points
2nd - Steve Sell & Ian Broderick 68 points
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - Ron Thompson,
17th - Ian Tierney
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Phillip "Darkie" Oliver, 9th - Ian Wells, 15th - Not Won.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 2nd Hole - Bill Oliver.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Won by Darcy Whinam.
Schooners Raffle won by Aaron Moloney.
No meat raffle due to low numbers with weather

Friday 19/8/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
Won by Brian Christie 22 points from Ron Flynn 21 points and Wayne Hewson 20 points. Balls went down to 18 points on a countback.
Remember that this comp can be played any day midweek.

Wednesday 17/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Konah Miller 43 points, 2nd- Ian Broderick 42 points, 3rd- Wayne Hewson 40 points, 4th- James French 39 points(3 under par), 5th- John Connell 38 points,
6th- Michele Blizzard 37 points on a countback from Rick Oliver & Ian Page. 
Balls went down to 31 points on a countback.
Jackpot ball draw was not won.

Sunday 14/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Newsxpress Trophies -
1st - Chris Keevil 41 points, 2nd - Robert "Curly" Keevil 35 points. 
Balls went down to 35 points.

Sunday 14/8/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Lloyd Foley 32 nett, 2nd - Chris Holmes 32 nett, 3rd - Bobby Brown 36 nett. 
Bradman's to Peter Whye 48.
Nearest the pin - 7th hole - Chris Holmes
Gobbles - Sue Holmes.


Saturday 13/8/16 : - Stableford - NRL CHALLENGE -
Geoff Hill & Finer Frames Trophies -
1st - Konah Miller 44 points, 2nd - Darryl Brown 39 points,
3rd - John Powderly 38 points.
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - Konah Miller,
 17th - Steve Smith
EAGLES NEST WON BY STEVE SMITH ON 17TH - 50 CMS
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Steve May, 9th - Pat Brodbeck, 15th - Not Won.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 9th Hole - Rick Oliver.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Won by Ian Tierney.
Raffle sponsored by Young Golf Club.

Friday 12/8/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - Allan Moore 20 points from Wayne Hewson 19 points and Chris Keevil 18 points. Balls went down to 17 points. Remember that the comp can be played any week day.

Wednesday 10/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Darryl Brown 39 points, 2nd- Matt Williams 38 points,
3rd- John Connell 38 points, 4th- Steve Sell 35 points, 5th- Rick Oliver 35 points on a countback from Chris Keevil, John Powderly and Frank Lincoln all with 35 points. 
Balls went down to 30 points on a countback.
Jackpot ball draw was won by Mick Alexander.

Sunday 7/8/16 : - Holden Scramble -
Sponsored by Harden Geelan Holden Young -
1st - Ian Broderick, David Hambin, Peter Hamblin & John White (65) 56 on a c/b.
2nd - Mark Powderly, Steve Sell, Adam Tanner & Steve Connelly (61) 56
3rd - Allan Anforth, Sam Anforth, Ian Cutler & Garry Robinson (68) 58 3/4
Third placed team were a visiting team from the Royal Military College at Duntroon in Canberra.
Winning team will play in Regional Final in Canberra during October with a chance to play off in the National Final in Queensland.

Sunday 7/8/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Alan Anderson 34 nett, 2nd - Robert Harvey 36 nett,
3rd - Jim Delahunty 38 nett. 


Saturday 6/8/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade- Ian Page 65, B Grade- Greg Murray 71, C Grade- Jeremy Webber 70.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade- Ian Page 69, B Grade- Greg Murray 85, C Grade- Mat Williams 90.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp-
A Grade- Steve Sell 25, B Grade- Ian Wells 30, C Grade- Jeremy Webber 29
Young Detailing Service NTPs - 7th - Stuie Norton, 17th - Geoff Connelly
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Nick Bush, 9th - Not Won, 15th - Not Won
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 1st Hole - Ian Page
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - Not Won -
Free membership referral won by Peter Cusack.

Friday 5/8/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - David Robinson 19 points from Ron Flynn with 17 points, John Barton 16 points and Darren O'Brien 16 points. Balls went down to 16 points.
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

Wednesday 3/8/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
At last, a fine Wednesday!!
1st- Darryl Brown 35 points, 2nd- Mark Crutcher 34 points,
3rd- Steve May 34 points, 4th- Larraine Nicolls 34 points,
5th- Kel Brodbeck 34 points.  Balls went down to 26 points on a countback.
Jackpot ball draw was won by Darryl Brown.

Sunday 31/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Gumtree Nursery Trophies -
1st - Jarrod Harding 41 points, 2nd - Steve Sell 39 points, from Bailey Scott-Miller 38 points and Steve Dewar 37 points.  Balls went down to 37 points.

Sunday 31/7/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Peter Whye 33 nett, 2nd - Jacko Anderson 33 nett, 3rd - Simon Murray 33 nett. 
Bradman's to Rob Harvey.


Saturday 30/7/16 : - 4BBB Stableford -
Steve Smith, Craig Taylor & Rick Baldwin Trophies -
1st - Mat Simmons & Mark Flanders 47 points
2nd - Steve Sell & Steve Dewar 44 points on a countback
3rd - Gavin Marshall & Stuart Norton 44 points
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - Gus Stinson,
17th - Jarrod Harding
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Darryl Brown, 9th - Mick Wilkinson (St. Georges Basin), 15th - Not Won.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 6th Hole - Peter "Zorba" Campbell.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Won.
Raffle not held.

Friday 29/7/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - Ron Flynn with 16 points in a very small field.
Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day.

Thursday 28/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Gavin Marshall 36 points, 2nd- Alan "Wally" Wilder 36 points,
3rd- Wayne Hewson 36 points.  Balls went down to 31 pts.
Jackpot ball draw was not won.

Wednesday 27/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
NO PLAY DUE TO EXCESSIVE RAIN

Sunday 24/7/16 -
SCRATCH PENNANTS RESULTS - 2ND ROUND AT YOUNG -
Young defeated Cootamundra by 4 matches to 1.
Joel Shields defeated Paul Deep 2 & 1
James French defeated Brent Lange 1 Up
Alan "Wally" Wilder defeated John Blackman 3 & 2
Jarrod Harding lost to Dean Cartwright 2 & 1
Ian Page defeated Garry Mason 3 & 2
YOUNG GOLF CLUB ARE THE 2016 SWDGA SCRATCH PENNANTS CHAMPIONS

Sunday 24/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Chris & Curly Keevil Trophies -
1st - Allan "Reggie" Moore 35 pts, 2nd - Steve Dewar 33 pts on a countback from Steve May 33 pts & Joel Anderson (Thurgoona) 33 pts.
Balls went down to 33 points on a countback.

Sunday 24/7/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke -
1st - Jake Bourke 34 nett, 2nd - Peter Whye 36 nett, 3rd - Kevin Baker 37 nett. 
Bradman's to Sandy Prior 47.


Saturday 23/7/16 : - Par -
Dean Schofield & Schoie's Plumbing Trophies -
1st - Ian Broderick +2,
2nd - Konah Miller +1, 3rd - James French (square)
on a countback from Mark Crutcher (square) and Mat McKnight (square) 
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - Ian Wells,
17th - James French
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Mark Crutcher, 9th - Not Won, 15th - Not Won.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 18th Hole - Not Won.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Won.
Meat raffle not held due to low numbers with weather.

Friday 22/7/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NO PLAY THIS WEEK DUE TO RAIN

Thursday 21/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Rick Oliver 37 points (1 under par), 2nd- John Powderly 37 points,
3rd- Max Gilbert 36 points on a countback from Ron Flynn 36 points.
Balls went down to 32 pts.
Jackpot ball draw was won by Maurice Penson.

Wednesday 20/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
NO PLAY DUE TO EXCESSIVE RAIN


Sunday 17/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Young Sportspower Trophies -
1st - David Hamblin 41 pts, 2nd -  Ray Hargraves 36 pts.
Balls went down to 31 points.

Sunday 17/7/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke - Wiradjuri Sponsored Day -
1st - Peter "Zorba" Campbell 31 nett, 2nd - Simon Murray 32 nett. 
Bradman's to Chris Robertson 48.
Nearest the pin - 7th hole - Ben Holmes
Gobbles - Ben Holmes & Chris Holmes.


Saturday 16/7/16 : - 4BBB Stableford - Wiradjuri Open -
Wiradjuri Sponsorship of Trophies -
Also Darryl Brown, Dave Taylor & Carmelo's Pizza Trophies - 
Men :-
1st - Ian Tierney and Patrick FitzGerald 44 points
2nd - Pud Smithers and Max Gilbert 43 points on a countback
3rd - John Rolfe & Garry J. Nicolls 43 points on a countback
4th - Chris Holmes & Brad Hockley (Scone) 43 points.
Ladies :-
1st - Michele Blizzard and Liz Harding 49 points
2nd - Larraine Nicolls and Wendy Tuckerman 43 points
3rd - Kate Cooper and Gail Hanigan 37 points on a countback.
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - John Rolfe,
17th - Ian Broderick
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Rick Oliver, 9th - Greg Murray, 15th - Chris Holmes.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 9th Hole - Peter "Zorba" Campbell.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Won by Simon Murray & Garry O. Nicolls.
Raffle sponsored by the Patterson Funerals -

Friday 15/7/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
1st - Ron Flynn with 18 points in a very small field. Please note that the midweek comp can be played on any midweek day (i.e. excluding Saturday & Sunday only)

Thursday 14/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Darryl Brown 36 pts, 2nd- Alan "Wally" Wilder 36 pts,
3rd- Steve Sell 35 pts, 4th - Simon Murray 35 pts on a c/b
from Paul "China" Holmes 35 pts and Ian Broderick 35 pts.
Balls went down to 28 pts on a c/b.
Jackpot ball draw was won by Allan Binks (from Mackay).

Wednesday 13/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp -
NO PLAY DUE TO EXCESSIVE RAIN 


Sunday 10/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - 
Kel Brodbeck & Pat Brodbeck Trophies -
1st - Mat McKnight 39 pts, 2nd - Dean Schofield 38 pts, 3rd - Steve Sell 38 pts.
Balls went down to 38 points.


Sunday 10/7/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke - 
1st - Sandy Prior 31 nett, 2nd - Jim Delahunty 34 nett,
3rd - Chris Holmes 35 nett on a countback from Peter Eldridge 35 nett. 
Bradman's to Peter Whye 50.
Nearest the pin 7th hole - Jim Delahunty
Gobbles - Sandy Prior.


Saturday 9/7/16 : - Stableford -
Connelly's Office National Trophies -
1st - Bob Stone 38 points on a countback from Steve Connelly 38 points.
(Steve Connelly declined his own sponsored trophy)
2nd - Steve Dewar 36 points on a countback from 3rd - Jarrod Harding 36 points
on a countback from James French 36 points.
Young Detailing Service NTPs -
7th - Ian Tierney,
17th - Nick Bush
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Jarrod Harding, 9th - Mark Flanders, 15th - Darren O'Brien.
Terry Brothers Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 12th Hole - Steve Smith.
Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Won by Geoff Connelly.
Raffle sponsored by the Young Golf Club.

Friday 8/7/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NO PLAY THIS WEEK DUE TO RAIN

Thursday 7/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
1st- Patrick FitzGerald 39 pts, 2nd- Max Gilbert 34 pts, 3rd- Alan "Wally" Wilder 33 pts on a c/b from Steve Sell 33 pts and Brian Norman 33 pts.
Balls went down to 29 pts on a c/b. Jackpot ball draw was won by Craig Watson.


Wednesday 6/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - Pro's Comp - 
NO PLAY DUE TO EXCESSIVE RAIN

Semi-final of Mixed Matchplay -
Gavin Marshall & Pammie McCloy defeated Sandra Holmes & John Connell.
Final to be played between Pammie McCloy & Gavin Marshall versus Suzanne Manning & Peter Doherty (to be completed by 19th July)


Sunday 3/7/16 : - Medley Stableford - David Grant Trophy -
1st - Jarrod Harding 39 pts, 2nd - Steve Dewar 37 pts, 3rd - James French 36 pts.
Balls went down to 35 points.


Sunday 3/7/16 : - Young Social Golf Club -
9 Holes Medley Stroke - 
1st - Chris Robertson 32 nett, 2nd - Jacko Anderson 35 nett,
3rd - Muz Hanley 35 nett.  Bradman's to Bluey Norton 48.
Gobbles - Simon Murray out of the bunker on the 1st - sensational shot!!


Saturday 2/7/16 :-  Stroke :- 
Keith Simmons Engineering - Monthly Medal -

Medal Winners-
A Grade- Jarrod Harding 69, B Grade- Steve Dewar 70 c/b from Adrian Hanrahan 70,
C Grade- Konah Miller 73 on a c/b from Aaron Moloney 73 and Matt Williams 73.
Elite Cup Scratch Winners -
A Grade- James French 71, B Grade- Steve Dewar 84, C Grade- Max Gilbert 92.
Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting Comp-
A Grade- Jarrod Harding 25, B Grade- Lloyd Kimber 23, C Grade- Craig Watson 26
Young Detailing Service NTPs - 7th - Jordon Osmond, 17th - Stuie Norton
Keith Simmons Engineering NTPs -
3rd - Jarrod Harding, 9th - Darryl Brown, 15th - Not Won
Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie - 7th Hole - Not Won
Ian Page Bricklaying card draw - Not Won -
Raffle sponsored by Young Golf Club. 
Free membership referral won by Peter Doherty.


Friday 1/7/16 : - Weekly 9 Hole Comp - 
NO PLAY THIS WEEK DUE TO RAIN